Print this page

Tentative Programme

Wednesday 5.12

Registration

18:00 – Supper

Thursday 6.12

9:00 – 9:45 Keynote 1

Halina Tarasiuk
QoS guarantees in NGN networks

9:45 – 11:00 Session 1

Maciej Sosnowski and Wojciech Burakowski
Analysis of the system with vacations under Poissonian input stream and constant service times
Yuan Li, Michał Pióro and Mateusz Zotkiewicz
Robust Topology Design with Routing Optimization in Wireless Optical Networks
Mateusz Zotkiewicz and Michał Pióro
Mixed integer programming model of MCCA-aware acknowledging in Wireless Mesh Networks

11:00 – 11:20 Break

11:20 – 13:00 Session 2

Sylwester Kaczmarek, Magdalena Młynarczuk and Paweł Zieńko
Performance Evaluation of Control Plane Functions in ASON/GMPLS Architecture
Czarkowski Michał, Kaczmarek Sylwester and Wolff Maciej
Traffic Type Influence on Performance of OSPF QoS Routing
Sylwester Kaczmarek and Maciej Sac
Message Inter-Arrival and Inter-Departure Time Distributions in IMS/NGN Architecture
Krzysztof Gierłowski
Service and Path Discovery Extensions for Self-forming IEEE 802.11s Wireless Mesh Systems

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:45 Keynote 2

Mariusz Głąbowski
Modelling multi-service switching networks

14:45 – 15:35 Session 3

Maciej Sobieraj, Maciej Stasiak, Piotr Zwierzykowski and Joanna Weissenberg 
Single Hysteresis Model for Multi-Service Networks with BPP Traffic
Janusz Kleban and Krzysztof Janecko
Packet Dispatching Scheme Employing Reguest Queues and Load Balancing for MSM Clos-Network Switches

15:35 – 16:00 Break
16:00 – 17:40 Session 4

Malgorzata Langer
Quality Management in 4G Wireless Networking Technology
Mariusz Głąbowski and Michał Stasiak
Effective-availability method for blocking probability calculation in switching networks with overflow links and point-to-point selection
Sławomir Hanczewski
Erlang's Ideal Grading with Multiplication of Links and BPP Traffic
Marcin Dziuba and Grzegorz Danilewicz
Performance evaluation of the MSMPS algorithm under different distribution traffic

19:00 Conference dinner

 

Friday 7.12

9:00 – 9:45 Keynote 3

Krzysztof Walkowiak
Modeling of Content-Oriented Networks

9:45 – 11:00 Session 5

Bartłomiej Dabiński, Damian Petrecki and Paweł Świątek
Performance of bandwidth limiting mechanisms in networks with multi-layered wirtualization
Michał Kucharzak and Krzysztof Walkowiak
A Combined Algorithm for Maximum Flow Trees Optimization in Overlay Multicast
Maciej Szostak and Krzysztof Walkowiak
Incremental Approach to Overlay Network Design Problems

11:00 – 11:20 Break
11:20 – 13:00 Session 6

Maciej Demkiewicz, Andrzej Kozik, Radosław Rudek, Patryk Schauer and Paweł Świątek
Enabling determination of packet scheduling algorithms in network processors
Mariusz Fras and Jan Kwiatkowski
Quality Aware Virtual Service Delivery System
Krzysztof Walkowiak, Damian Bulira and Davide Careglio
ILP Modeling of Many-to-many Transmissions in Computer Networks
Grzegorz Rzym and Krzysztof Wajda
Evaluation of Xen-based node for Future Internet IIP Initiative

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:45 Keynote 4

Andrzej Chydziński
Queues with dropping functions

14:45 – 16:00 Session 7

Jerzy Martyna
Coalition Formation Among Secondary Base Stations with Incomplete Information in Cognitive Radio Networks
Jerzy Martyna
Quasi-offline Wireless Packet Scheduling for HDR Throughput Optimization
Tadeusz Czachórski, Tomasz Nycz, Ferhan Pekergin and Krzysztof Grochla
Duration of boot-up storm period

16:00 – 16:30 Closing & Coffee

 


Previous page: Registration information
Next page: Proceedings