Print this page

Agenda

Schedule:

The ISCIS 2014 will take place in International Cultural Center in Kraków (see venue for the map) in two rooms:

 

27 October

8.30 – 9.00

Registration

9.00 – 10.00

Opening, Keynote 1 (room A)

10.00 – 10.30

Coffee

10.30 – 12.00

Sessions 1 (room A) and 2 (room B) in parallel

12.00 – 14.00

Lunch

14.00 – 15.00

Keynote 2 (room A)

15.00 – 17.00

Sessions 3 (room A) and 4 (room B) in parallel (coffe 15.40 - 16.00)

17.45 – 18.45

Guided tour of the Krakow Old Town

19.00 – 20.00

Concert of Polish music (Chopin, Lutoslavski, Moniuszko) at Dom Polonii

20.15

Dinner at Wierzynek restaurant

 

28 October

9.00 – 10.00

Keynote 3 (room A)

10.00 – 10.30

Coffee

10.30 – 12.00

Sessions 5 (room A) and 6 (room B) in parallel

12.00 – 13.00

Lunch

13.00 – 15.15

Sessions 7 (room A) and 8 (room B) in parallel (coffe 14.20 - 14.35)

15.30

Visit of Wieliczka Salt Mine (Unesco World Heritage)

Countryside dinner with folklor music

 

1. Wireless and Cognitive Networks

Chairman: Boleslaw  Szymanski

 Tolga Coplu and Sema F. Oktug,  New Channel Access Approach for the IEEE 802.15.4 Devices in 2.4 GHz ISM Band

 Antoine Desmet and Erol Gelenbe, A Parametric Study of CPN’s Convergence Process

 Fan Huang, Véronique Vèque and Joanna Tomasik, Multi-cell Resource Block Allocation Framework

 Lan Wang and Erol Gelenbe, An Implementation of Voice over IP in the Cognitive Packet Network

 Huibo Bi and Erol Gelenbe,  A Cooperative Emergency Navigation Framework Using Mobile Cloud Computing

 

2. Data and image analytics

Chairman: Krzysztof Grochla

 Tansel Dokeroglu, Murat Ali Bayir and Ahmet Cosar, Integer Linear Programming Solution for the Multiple Query Optimization Problem

 Meltem Cetiner and Yusuf Sinan Akgul, A Graphical Model Approach for Multi-Label Classification

 Doğan Kırcalı and Boray Tek, Ground Plane Detection Using an RGB-D Sensor

 Takwa Tlili and Saoussen Krichen, An Iterated Local Search Platform for Transportation Logistics 

 Dilek Küçük, Doğan Küçük and Adnan Yazici, On Fuzzy Extensions to Energy Ontologies for Text Processing Applications

 Katarzyna Harężlak and Paweł Kasprowski Evaluating quality of dispersion based fixation detection algorithm

 Andrey Kuehlkamp, Cristiano Roberto Franco and Eros Comunello, An Evaluation of Iris Detection Methods for Real-Time Video Processing with Low-Cost Equipment

 

3. Traffic measurement and analysis

Chairman: Sema Oktüg

 Gokce Gorbil, David Garcia Perez and Eduardo Huedo Cuesta, Principles of Pervasive Cloud Monitoring

 Pawel Foremski, Michal Gorawski and Krzysztof Grochla, Source Model of TCP Traffic in LTE Networks

 Joanna Domanska, Adam Domanski and Tadeusz Czachorski, A few investigations of long-range dependence in network traffic

 Alexandre Santos, Maria João Nicolau, Bruno Dias and Pedro Queiros, Open Architecture for Quality of Service Monitoring at a National Research and Education Network

 

4. Security

Chairman: Halina Tarasiuk

 Mihajlo Pavloski and Erol Gelenbe, Mitigating for Signaling Attacks in UMTS Networks

 Ke Qin and John Oommen, Cryptanalysis of a Cryptographic Algorithm that Utilizes Chaotic Neural Networks

 Laurent Delosières and Antonio Sánchez, DroidCollector: a honeyclient for collecting and classifying Android applications

 Yusuf Turk, Onur Demir and Sezer Gören, Real Time Wireless Packet Monitoring with Raspberry Pi Sniffer 

 Stavros Papadopoulos, Vasilios Mavroudis, Anastasios Drosou and Dimitrios Tzovaras, Visual Analytics for enhancing supervised attack attribution in mobile networks

 

5. Queuing systems

Chairman: Nihal Pekergin

 Dariusz Kurzyk and Piotr Gawron, Quantum queuing networks throughput optimisation

 Ioannis Dimitriou, A queueing system with probabilistic inhomogeneous vacations for modeling power-saving in wireless systems with retransmissions

 Tomasz Rak, Performance Analysis of Cluster-based Web System using the QPN Models

 Tadeusz Czachorski, Tomasz Nycz, Monika Nycz and Ferhan Pekergin, Traffic engineering: Erlang and Engset models revisited with diffusion approximation

 

6. Data classification and processing

Chairman: Franck Quessette

 Damla Arifoglu, Onur Deniz, Kemal Aleçakır and Meltem Turhan Yöndem, CodeMagic: Semi-Automatic Assignment of ICD-10-CM Codes to Patient Records

 Alev Mutlu, Abdullah Dogan and Pinar Karagoz, Utilizing Coverage Lists as a Pruning Mechanism for Concept Discovery

 Remzi Düzağaç and Olcay Taner Yıldız, Context Sensitive Search Engine

 Hilal Tarakci and Nihan Cicekli, A Formal Framework for Hypergraph-Based User Profiles

 Marcin Gorawski, Anna Gorawska and Krzysztof Pasterak, A Survey of Data Stream Processing Tools

 Yigit Cetin and Osman Abul, Distrubuted RDFS Reasoning with MapReduce

 

7. Performance evaluation

Chairman: Józef Woźniak

 Olivia Morad and Alain Jean-Marie, On-Demand Prefetching Heuristic Policies: A Performance Evaluation

 Canan Güniçen, Kemal Inan, Uraz Cengiz Turker and Hüsnü Yenigün, An Improved Upper Bound for the Length of Preset Distinguishing Sequences of Distinguished Merging Finite State Machines

 Thu Ha Dao Thi, Jean-Michel Fourneau, Nihal Pekergin and Franck Quessette, Time Parallel Simulation for Dynamic Fault Trees

 Halina Tarasiuk and Jan Rogowski, On performance evaluation of loss-based overload control mechanism in signaling system with SIP protocol

 

8. Analysis of physical, social and biological systems

Chairman: Maciej Stasiak

 Theo Pavlakou, Arta Babaee and Moez Draief, Improving Event recognition using Sparse PCA in the Context of London Twitter Data

 Deniz Demircioglu, Ozlem Keskin and Attila Gursoy, Modeling Structural Protein Interaction Networks for Betweenness Analysis

 Anna Wałach and Agnieszka Szczęsna, Three-dimensional haptic manipulator controlled game in the treatment of developmental coordination disorder

 Patrick Amar, Muriel Baillieul, Dominique Barth, Bertrand Le Cun, Franck Quessette and Sandrine Vial, Parallel biological in silico simulation

 Chanhyun Park, Seongjin Lee and Youjip Won, An Analysis on Empirical Performance of SSD-Based RAID

 Maciej Rostanski, Krzysztof Grochla and Aleksander Seman, Evaluation of Fairness in Message Broker System Using Clustered Architecture and Mirrored Queues