Print this page

Key-note Speakers and Accepted Papers


Conference Programme

The Conference Programme in pdf file

Key-note speakers


List of articles accepted for presentation

The following papers have been accepted for presentation at the HET-NETs 2010 Conference.

Session: Network Management & Optical Networks

1.    Tülin Atmaca, Thierry Eido, Tuan Dung Nguyen
Performance comparison between Optical Ring Architectures with Variable-Size Vs Fixed-size Packets 

2.    Christian Callegari, Stefano Giordano, Michele Pagano, and Teresa Pepe
On the Use of bzip2 for Network Anomaly Detection

3.    Adam Grzech, Piotr Rygielski, Paweł Świątek
QoS-aware infrastructure resources allocation in systems based on service-oriented architecture paradigm

4.    Krzysztof Łoziak
Fast Transition integrated into Media Independent Handover compliant network

5.    Ivan Kotuliak, Eugen Mikóczy
Different approaches of NGN and FGI

6.    Yong Yao, David Erman
PlanetLab Automatic Control System

Session: Flow control and buffer management

1.    Jerzy Klamka, Jolanta Tańcula
Examination of robust stability of computer networks

2.    Adam Grzech, Piotr Rygielski, Paweł Świątek
Simulation environment for delivering quality of service in systems based on service-oriented architecture paradigm

3.    Janusz Gozdecki
Decreasing delay bounds for a DiffServ network using leaky bucket shaping for EF PHB aggregates

4.    Walenty Oniszczuk
A Markov model of multi-server system with blocking and buffer management

5.    Andrzej Chydziński
Optimization problems in the theory of queues with dropping functions

6.    Dariusz Rafał Augustyn, Adam Domański, Joanna Domańska
Active Queue Management with non linear packet dropping function

7.    Mateusz Nowak, Piotr Pecka
QoS management for multimedia traffic in synchronous slotted-ring OPS networks

Session: Traffic measurements and models

1.    Leszek Borzemski, Marek Rodkiewicz, Gabriel Starczewski
Internet distance measures in goodput performance prediction

2.    Arkadiusz Biernacki, Thomas Bauschert, Thomas Martin Knoll
BitTorrent Based P2P IPTV Traffic Modelling and Generation

3.    Piotr Wiśniewski, Piotr Krawiec
Scenarios for Virtual QoS Link implementation in IP networks

4.    Philipp Eittenberger, Udo R. Krieger,  Natalia M. Markovich
Measurement and Analysis of Live-Streamed P2PTV Traffic

5.    Sławomir Nowak, Przemysław Głomb
Remote Virtual Reality: Experimental Investigation of Progressive 3D Mesh Transmission in IP Networks

6.    Adam Józefiok, Tadeusz Czachórski, Krzysztof Grochla
Performance evaluation of multiuser interactive networking system

Session: Analytical models

1.    Damian Parniewicz, Maciej Stasiak and Piotr Zwierzykowski
Analytical modeling of the multicast connections in mobile networks

2.    Maciej Drwal, Leszek Borzemski
Statistical analysis of active web performance measurements

3.    Alexandru Popescu, David Erman, Markus Fiedler, Demetres Kouvatsos
A Multi-Dimensional CAN Approach to CRN Routing

4.    Said Ngoga, David Erman, Adrian Popescu
Predictive Models for Seamless Mobility

5.    Krzysztof Zajda
Evaluation of possible applications of dynamic routing protocols for load balancing in computer networks.

6.    Mariusz Głąbowski, Maciej Sobieraj
Effective-availability methods for point-to-point blocking probability in switching networks with BPP traffic and bandwidth reservation

7.    Simonetta Balsamo, Gian-Luca Dei Rossi, Andrea Marin
A tool for the numerical solution of cooperating Markov chains in product-form

8.   Ivanna Droniuk, Maria Nazarkevych
Modeling Nonlinear Oscillatory System under Disturbance by Means of Ateb-functions for the Internet

Session: Wireless Networks

1.    Jallel Ben-Othman, Serigne Diagne, Lynda Mokdad, Bashir Yahya
Performance Evaluation of a Medium Access Control Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks Using Petri Nets

2.    Jerzy Martyna
The Throughput Maximization in the MIMO-OFDMA Systems

3.    Koen De Turck, Marc Moeneclaey, Sabine Wittevrongel
Moderate deviations of retransmission buffers over a wireless fading channel

4.    Maciej Rostański, Piotr Pikiewicz
TCP Congestion Control Algorithms in 3G networks from moving end-user perspective

5.    Agnieszka Brachman, Zbigniew Łaskarzewski, Łukasz Chróst
Analysis of transmission errors in 869.4-869.65 MHz frequency band

6.    Zbigniew Łaskarzewski, Agnieszka Brachman
Measurement based model of wireless propagation for short range transmission

7.    Krzysztof Grochla, Krzysztof Stasiak
Self healing in wireless mesh networks by channel switching

8.    Tadeusz Czachórski, Krzysztof Grochla, Tomasz Nycz, Ferhan Pekergin
Modeling the IEEE 802.11 Networks MAC Layer Using Diffusion Approximation